Skip to main content
Basket Preview

Privacy Policy

At The Craft Company we are committed to protecting the data and privacy of all the companies and individuals with whom we trade, whether they are current customers, past customers, prospective customers or suppliers. Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use your personal data, and provides information about your rights.
We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You may wish to check this section from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated on 10/08/2020.

Topics

 

Who are we?

The Craft Company is a trading name for Culpitt Ltd (Registered Number 00261326) - a UK based limited company. Our registered office is Jubilee Industrial Estate, Ashington, Northumberland, NE63 8UQ, United Kingdom. Culpitt Ltd is part of DecoPac Inc., of Anoka, Minneapolis, USA. DecoPac Inc. is currently owned by Snow Phipps Group, LLC, a private equity firm based in New York.

Culpitt Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for data protection purposes and the registration number is Z8280856.

In this Privacy Policy, "We/our/us" refers to Culpitt Limited

 

What information do we collect?

  • Your name and contact information including you or your company's details, email address, postal address, telephone, mobile and fax numbers. This is so that orders can be sent to you, and so that you can create an online account with us;
  • Data about your use of our website is shared with Google Analytics including details of your operating system, browser version, cookie details, the content you viewed on our website, how long you stayed and on which pages, and your navigation around the website. This data is aggregated and is not linked to your personal information.
  • Other data from time to time to help us provide you with improved products and services – for example when we may ask you to fill in a survey or questionnaire as part of a competition;
  • Other data to ensure and check compliance our Terms of Use and/or otherwise as required by law;

As per the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679, you have the Right of Access to the personal data and information that we have for you, and how this personal data is being processed. If you wish to request this data then we ask that you contact us directly by clicking here.

 

When and how do we collect this information?

  • When you place an order or register an account with us - We will only collect the information we need to process your order, including Name, Address, E-mail Address and contact telephone number. Your account password is safely stored in our Craft Company platform. We cannot see or access your password. If you forget your password you can reset it by clicking the 'forgotten password' link on the login page. You can also ask our Customer Services team to reset your password.
  • When you request to be sent communications such as signing up to our e-mails. We will only send you e- mails if you opt-in to our mailing list. You can unsubscribe from our e-mails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.
  • When you contact us with an enquiry or other feedback - We will retain copies of the correspondence and notes we make as a result of our conversations. These will be stored securely in our internal systems.
  • When you participate in interactivity, for example, when you submit an entry to a competition - We will require a Name and E-mail Address for competitions. Notified winners will need to provide us with a postal address to receive their prize. We also ask whether you would like to receive our e-mails. We will only send you the e-mail newsletter if you answer yes. You can unsubscribe from the newsletters at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.
  • Through the use of "cookies" and/or other devices - For full details, see our cookie policy.
  • When we are checking compliance with the Terms of Use and/or otherwise as required by law.

    WE DO NOT record any information relating to your credit cards / debit cards when you make payment for orders on our website. All payments of this type are processed securely for us by our payment service providers, Worldpay & PayPal.

 

What do we do with the information we collect?

We will use your personal data in order to fulfil any contractual agreements we may have with you and, to support the legitimate interest of the business in providing services and information to you. In particular, we may use your personal data:

  • When you place an order – fulfilling your order: We use your name, delivery address, telephone number and e-mail address to enable us to confirm and deliver your order, or to contact your about an issue or enquiry regarding your order. Culpitt Ltd share these details with our delivery partners who transport your order.

  • When you place an order – marketing: For marketing purposes we also use transaction data to analyse customer behaviour and to ensure we send you the most appropriate marketing for your type of business. For example:

  • We might recommend products based on the type of business you are or because you have bought similar products from us in the past

  • We may review how many customers we have in a particular geographic location

  • We’ll also look at transactional data to determine your price band
  • When you have opted in to receive our newsletters - We will use your e-mail address to send you our regular (usually weekly) e-mails. To ensure you only receive offers and promotions that are relevant to you, we will sometimes use your data (e.g. purchase history, type of business, location) to determine whether to include you on the circulation list for our particular marketing e-mails. We do this to avoid sending you information that is likely to be of little interest to you.


We don’t send you marketing emails unless you opt-in to them and acknowledge your consent. You can unsubscribe from our e- mail list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any e-mail.

We may contact you by e-mail, phone, fax or mail, unless you have registered with the appropriate Preference Service.

 

Who do we share this information with?

We will not transfer, disclose, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties other than our subsidiaries, parent company, purchasers or potential purchaser of our business unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law

This process may include sending personal information to other countries, whose data protection laws may not be as extensive as in the European Union. However, we have taken appropriate steps to ensure the same level of protection for the processing carried out in these countries as within the European Union.

We do pass some data to third parties in order for them to fulfill services for us, but they can only use this data to fulfill those services for us. They cannot pass it on, use it to provide services to other companies or use it for their own interests. Examples of the types companies we share data with are:

  • Courier Companies (to send out orders)
  • Marketing agencies (to send out e-mails)
  • Our web hosting company & web development agency (to allow you to place orders and make account payments online)
  • Data analysis companies (to enable us to analyse our data);

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How long do you keep my personal information?

Personal data that we process for any reason shall not be kept for longer than is needed for that specific purpose. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, we will retain your personal data:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law
  • if we believe that the information may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)
  • to support the ongoing business purposes of Culpitt Ltd as specified above (with due consideration for the rights and freedoms of individuals privacy)

    If you would like further details of how personal data is retained by our organisation, please contact us directly.

 

How we protect your personal information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access and disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

 

Your rights to personal data

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, click here to contact us. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

 

Does The Craft Company link to other sites?

We may link to other websites such as crediting sources within blog posts. These websites are not within our control, and once you have left our website we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way we use your data, please contact us. If we cannot resolve the problem for you, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO): https://ico.org.uk

Culpitt Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for data protection purposes and the registration number is Z8280856.

 

Cookies

The Craft Company also uses cookies to provide you with the best possible experience when using our website. To be clear about what cookies are, and how we use them then please see our cookie policy.

For further information about cookies, you can visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

  • email: info@craftcompany.co.uk
  • by phone: 0345 5651700
  • by post:

    Culpitt Ltd T/A The Craft Company
    Jubilee Industrial Estate
    Ashington
    Northumberland
    NE63 8UQ